SubjectCover

Question 5 of 19 in Showing that air contains about one-fifth oxygen

Showing that air contains about one-fifth oxygen

3 marks · Easy

The table below shows the major gases in dry, unpolluted air.

Main gases in dry air
GasPercentage by volume (%)
Nitrogen
Oxygen
Argon
Carbon dioxide

Work this out on paper, then compare with the answer and worked solution below. With a free account you can submit written answers for marking.

Show answer

Must show: Nitrogen: 78.1, Oxygen: 21.0, Argon: 0.9, Carbon dioxide: 0.04

Also accept: Nitrogen: 78; Oxygen: 21; Argon: 1; Carbon dioxide: 0.04

Common mistakes: Numbers swapped or rounded incorrectly

Show mark scheme and worked solution

Marking points

I1 · 1 mark · Correctly fills nitrogen: 78.1 (%)

I2 · 1 mark · Correctly fills oxygen: 21.0 (%)

I3 · 1 mark · Correctly fills argon (0.9%) and carbon dioxide (0.04%)

Worked solution

Filled table: main gases in dry air
GasPercentage by volume (%)
Nitrogen78.1
Oxygen21.0
Argon0.9
Carbon dioxide0.04
Report a problem with this question
What's wrong?