SubjectCover

Question 225 of 367 in Forces and Motion

HOOKE'S LAW

5 marks · Hard

A student is testing the behaviour of a metal wire using the setup below. She measures its original length as 80.0 cm. She applies a series of increasing forces and records the following lengths:

Force / NLength / cm
080.0
280.4
480.8
681.2
881.6
1082.8
(a)

Calculate the extension produced by each applied force, entering your answers in cm.

[2 marks]
(b)

Identify between which two forces the wire most likely stops obeying Hooke’s law, and justify your answer using the data.

[3 marks]

Work this out on paper, then compare with the answer and worked solution below. With a free account you can submit written answers for marking.

Show answer

(a) 0.0, 0.4, 0.8, 1.2, 1.6, 2.8 (cm extensions) cm · must show Extension column: length minus original length

(b) Between 8 N and 10 N; because the increase in extension between these forces (1.2 cm) is much greater than previous increases (all 0.4 cm per 2 N), so it is no longer proportional to the applied force. · must show States correct interval (8 N – 10 N), Recognises disproportional jump, References data as justification

Common mistakes: Calculating from wrong starting length; Confusing extension with length

Show mark scheme and worked solution

Marking points

M1 (a) · 1 mark · Subtracts original length from each reading to get extension

A1 (a) · 1 mark · All extensions calculated as: 0.0, 0.4, 0.8, 1.2, 1.6, 2.8 cm

M2 (b) · 1 mark · Identifies the interval between 8 N and 10 N as point of non-linearity

B1 (b) · 1 mark · References that the jump in extension is much larger than for previous forces

B2 (b) · 1 mark · States that this means the wire stops obeying Hooke’s law (is no longer proportional)

Worked solution

Extensions calculation
Force / NLength / cmExtension / cm
080.00.0
280.40.4
480.80.8
681.21.2
881.61.6
1082.82.8

From 0–8 N, the extension increases by 0.4 cm for each additional 2 N. From 8 N to 10 N, the extension increases by 1.2 cm, much greater than before. This shows the wire stops obeying Hooke’s law between 8 N and 10 N, as extension is no longer proportional to force.

Report a problem with this question
What's wrong?